For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • CFPB, HOEPA Rule Small Entity Compliance Guide, Page 15 (November 2018) (“Mortgages secured by manufactured housing (whether titled as real property or personal property) and other types of personal property (e.g., an RV or a houseboat) are subject to HOEPA coverage if the dwelling is the consumer’s principal dwelling.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(19), Comment 2 (“Use as a residence. Mobile homes, boats, and trailers are dwellings if they are in fact used as residences, just as are condominium and cooperative units.