The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(19), Comment 2 (“Use as a residence. Mobile homes, boats, and trailers are dwellings if they are in fact used as residences, just as are condominium and cooperative units. Recreational vehicles, campers, and the like not used as residences are not dwellings.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1)(i) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which:

(i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in § 1026.35(a)(2), for a comparable transaction by more than:

  • (A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section;
  • (B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the dwelling is personal property and the loan amount is less than $50,000; or
  • (C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction; or . . . .”)