For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, we generally do not recommend charging fees that have not been fully disclosed and agreed to in account agreements. As noted in an Illinois case, the relationship between a bank and its customers is contractual in nature, and we believe that all fees that are charged should be governed by contract. As the time for imposing your dormancy fee seems to be established solely by notice — and not by contract — we do not believe that imposition of the fee has been properly agreed to by your customers.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(a) (“A holder may deduct a dormancy charge or an escheat fee from property required to be paid or delivered to the administrator if: (1) a valid contract between the holder and the apparent owner authorizes imposition of the charge for the apparent owner’s failure to claim the property within a specified time; and (2) the holder regularly imposes the charge and regularly does not reverse or otherwise cancel the charge.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(8.5) (“‘Escheat fee’ means any charge imposed solely by virtue of property being reported as presumed abandoned.”)
- Symanski v. First Nat.