For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/1-20(b) (“Before transacting any business in Illinois under an assumed limited liability company name or names, the limited liability company shall, for each assumed name, execute and file in duplicate an application setting forth all of the following: . . .”)
- Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.05(a)(3) (“The corporate name of a domestic corporation or of a foreign corporation organized, existing or subject to the provisions of this Act: . . . Shall be distinguishable upon the records in the office of the Secretary of State from the name or assumed name of any domestic corporation or limited liability company organized under the Limited Liability Company Act. . . .”)