For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.15(c) (“Before transacting any business in this State under an assumed corporate name or names, the corporation shall, for each assumed corporate name, pursuant to resolution by its board of directors, execute and file in duplicate in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act, an application setting forth: . . .”)
- Limited Liability Company Act, 805 ILCS 180/1-20(b) (“Before transacting any business in Illinois under an assumed limited liability company name or names, the limited liability company shall, for each assumed name, execute and file in duplicate an application setting forth all of the following: . . .”)