For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If opening a new account for the LLC, we recommend following your standard account opening procedures for corporate accounts, including obtaining the business’s name, address (principal place of business, local office, or other physical location), and taxpayer identification number, as well as possibly obtaining information about the individuals who will have authority and control over the LLC’s account (all of which might differ from the corporation’s account).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/4.15(c) (“Before transacting any business in this State under an assumed corporate name or names, the corporation shall, for each assumed corporate name, pursuant to resolution by its board of directors, execute and file in duplicate in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act, an application setting forth: . . .”)