There are a few scenarios in which the wife
[…] • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(4) (“If an applicant requests secured credit, a creditor may require the signature of the applicant’s spouse or other person on any instrument necessary, or reasonably believed by the creditor to be necessary, under applicable state law to make the property being offered as security available to satisfy the debt in the event of default, for example, an instrument to create a valid lien, pass clear title, waive inchoate rights, or assign earnings.”)
  • Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 7(d)(4), Comment 2 (“Generally, a signature to make the secured property available will only be needed on a security agreement.