There are a few scenarios in which the wife
[…] Additionally, note that Regulation B prohibits creditors from requiring a spouse’s signature on a credit instrument if the applicant independently qualifies for the credit requested. Therefore, as you noted, you should ensure that your debtor’s spouse signs only the security agreement for the collateral, and not any instruments that could make them personally liable for the related debt.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-203(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1) value has been given;

(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(3) one of the following conditions is met:

  • (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned; . . .”)
  • In re Reliable Mfg.