For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Deposit of State Moneys Act, 15 ILCS 520/2 (“All financial institutions in which any such money is deposited shall be required to pay interest. All interest received or paid on account of money in the State Treasury belonging to or for the use of the State so deposited in financial institutions shall be the property of the State of Illinois. If any moneys held by the State Treasurer shall be deposited in financial institutions pursuant to the provisions of this Act, the interest received thereon shall be credited as provided in Section 4.1 of the State Finance Act.”)
  • Deposit of State Moneys Act, 15 ILCS 520/14 (“The State Treasurer shall enter into deposit agreements with financial institutions specifying the manner of interest calculation and compounding and the frequency of interest collection regarding moneys deposited under this Act.”)