If any moneys held by the State Treasurer shall be deposited in financial institutions pursuant to the provisions of this Act, the interest received thereon shall be credited as provided in Section 4.1 of the State Finance Act.”)
  • Deposit of State Moneys Act, 15 ILCS 520/14 (“The State Treasurer shall enter into deposit agreements with financial institutions specifying the manner of interest calculation and compounding and the frequency of interest collection regarding moneys deposited under this Act.”)
  • Deposit of State Moneys Act, 15 ILCS 520/22.5 (“The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest or reinvest any State money in the Treasury that is not needed for current expenditure, due or about to become due, or any money in the State Treasury that has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and the interest on any State bonds, in any of the following: . . . (3) Interest-bearing savings accounts, interest-bearing certificates of deposit, interest-bearing time deposits, or any other investments constituting direct obligations of any bank as defined by the Illinois Banking Act.”)