• Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/2(a) (“Any public agency may invest any public funds as follows: . . . 3) in interest-bearing savings accounts, interest-bearing certificates of deposit or interest-bearing time deposits or any other investments constituting direct obligations of any bank as defined by the Illinois Banking Act;”)
  • Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/2.5(a) (“Investment of public funds by a public agency shall be governed by a written investment policy adopted by the public agency. The level of detail and complexity of the investment policy shall be appropriate to the nature of the funds, the purpose for the funds, and the amount of the public funds within the investment portfolio. The policy shall address safety of principal, liquidity of funds, and return on investment and shall require that the investment portfolio be structured in such manner as to provide sufficient liquidity to pay obligations as they come due. . . .”)