Consummation occurs when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to the creditor on the loan, not, for example, when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to a seller on a real estate transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3)(ii) (“For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term ‘material disclosures’ means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in §§ 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g).”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(c) (“In addition to other disclosures required by this part, in a mortgage subject to this section, the creditor shall disclose the following in conspicuous type size: (1) Notices . . . (2) Annual percentage rate . . . (3) Regular payment; minimum periodic payment example; balloon payment . . . (4) Variable-rate . . . (5) Amount borrowed; credit limit.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: (1) (i) Balloon payment . . . (2) Negative amortization . . . (3) Advance payments . . . (4) Increased interest rate . . . Rebates . . . Prepayment penalties . . . (8) Acceleration of debt . . .”)