Is ‘consummation’ the same thing as closing or settlement? . . . No, consummation may commonly occur at the same time as closing or settlement, but it is a legally distinct event. Consummation occurs when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to the creditor on the loan, not, for example, when the consumer becomes contractually obligated to a seller on a real estate transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3)(ii) (“For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term ‘material disclosures’ means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in §§ 1026.32(c) and (d) and 1026.43(g).”)