Although the creditor only lists persons to whom credit is extended as Borrowers on the first page of the Closing Disclosure, in rescindable transactions, the creditor may add signature lines for other consumers who have the right to rescind. . . . If the creditor does not include a statement line or the consumer’s signature, add a statement to the Other Disclosures concerning Loan Acceptance that states: ‘You do not have to accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application.’”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(s)(2), Content of Closing Disclosure (“If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer’s signature, the statement required to be disclosed under § 1026.37(n)(2) under the heading ‘Other Disclosures’ required by paragraph (p) of this section.”)