- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(s)(2), Content of Closing Disclosure (“If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer’s signature, the statement required to be disclosed under § 1026.37(n)(2) under the heading ‘Other Disclosures’ required by paragraph (p) of this section.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(1) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.17(d) (“If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 1026.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a)(3) (“(i) The consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation, delivery of the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section, or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first. In the case of certain administrative proceedings, the rescission period shall be extended in accordance with section 125(f) of the Act.
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(3), the term ‘material disclosures’ means the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule, and the disclosures and limitations referred to in §§ 1026.32(c) and (d) [high-cost mortgage disclosures] and 1026.43(g) [prepayment penalty disclosure].”)