The term “material disclosures” means “the required disclosures of the annual percentage rate, the finance charge, the amount financed, the total of payments, the payment schedule” and other disclosures for high-cost mortgages and prepayment penalties. The disclosure of the loan’s annual percentage rate, finance charge, etc. would be in the CD, not the estimated amounts in the LE.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(s)(1), Content of Closing Disclosure (“At the creditor’s option, under the heading ‘Confirm Receipt,’ a line for the signatures of the consumers in the transaction. . . .”)
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide (August 4, 2021), page 64 (“[T]he final version of the Closing Disclosure does not have to be signed by the borrower and seller although lenders may obtain signatures, which Fannie Mae supports as a best practice . . .”)