We also believe the account op
[…] Regarding IRS reporting, if the account opening gift costs your bank more than $10 (or more than $20 for an opening deposit of $5,000 or more), you will need to issue an IRS Form 1099-INT, since such gifts are considered interest, and a Form 1099-INT must be issued when interest aggregating $10 or more is paid. Also, if the account opening gift costs your bank more than $600, you must issue an IRS Form 1099-MISC.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/7005 (“Deposit accounts of a savings bank may be held as follows: (1) by any individual in his own right, regardless of age or marital status, or by 2 or more individuals; . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/45.1 (“A state bank may accept deposits made by a minor and may open an account in the name of such minor and the rules and regulations of such bank with respect to each such deposit and account shall be as binding upon such minor as if such minor were of full age and legal capacity.”)
- Interagency, Guidance to Encourage Financial Institutions’ Youth Savings Programs and Address Related Frequently Asked Questions (February 24, 2015) (“No federal law prohibits minors from opening savings accounts.