We also believe the account op
[…] - Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(f) (“Bonus means a premium, gift, award, or other consideration worth more than $10 (whether in the form of cash, credit, merchandise, or any equivalent) given or offered to a consumer during a year in exchange for opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance. The term does not include interest, other consideration worth $10 or less given during a year, the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the absorption of expenses.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:
(1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term;
(2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus;
(3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus;
(4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and
(5) When the bonus will be provided.
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(b)(7) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . The amount or type of any bonus, when the bonus will be provided, and any minimum balance and time requirements to obtain the bonus.”)