We also believe the account op
[…] (2) The time requirement to obtain the bonus;
(3) The minimum balance required to obtain the bonus;
(4) The minimum balance required to open the account, if it is greater than the minimum balance necessary to obtain the bonus; and
(5) When the bonus will be provided.
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(b)(7) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . The amount or type of any bonus, when the bonus will be provided, and any minimum balance and time requirements to obtain the bonus.”)
- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
- Illinois Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer:
(1) the true name or names of the sponsor and the address of the sponsor's actual principal place of business;