We also believe the account op
[…] - Leonard C. Arnold, Ltd. v. Northern Trust Co., 116 Ill.2d 157, 166 (1987) (“We therefore hold that a contingent-fee agreement, entered into on behalf of a minor by his next friend, is enforceable unless the terms are unreasonable.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(f) (“Bonus means a premium, gift, award, or other consideration worth more than $10 (whether in the form of cash, credit, merchandise, or any equivalent) given or offered to a consumer during a year in exchange for opening, maintaining, renewing, or increasing an account balance. The term does not include interest, other consideration worth $10 or less given during a year, the waiver or reduction of a fee, or the absorption of expenses.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(d) (“Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if a bonus is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously:
(1) The ‘annual percentage yield,’ using that term;