We believe that Regulation X requires you to maintain evidence of escrow account analyses and escrow account statements for a minimum of two years.
[…] Note that Regulation X’s Official Interpretations state that you are required to retain only enough information to reconstruct required disclosures and records. Thus, copies of escrow account analyses and disclosed escrow account statements would not necessarily need to be retained under Regulation X’s record retention requirements, provided that you can accurately reproduce the items (for example, by using a computer program).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1026.25(a) (“A creditor shall retain evidence of compliance with this part (other than advertising requirements under §§ 1026.16 and 1026.24, and other than the requirements under § 1026.19(e) and (f)) for two years after the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be taken. The administrative agencies responsible for enforcing the regulation may require creditors under their jurisdictions to retain records for a longer period if necessary to carry out their enforcement responsibilities under section 108 of the Act.”)
- Regulation X Official Interpretations, Paragraph 25(a), Comment 1 (“The creditor must retain evidence that it performed the required actions as well as made the required disclosures. . . .”)