• Regulation J, 12 CFR 210.25(b)(3) (“This subpart governs a funds transfer that is sent through the Fedwire Funds Service, as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, even though a portion of the funds transfer is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, but the portion of such funds transfer that is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act (other than section 919 governing remittance transfers) is not governed by this subpart.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4A-108 (“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this Article does not apply to a funds transfer any part of which is governed by the Electronic Fund Transfer Act of 1978 (Title XX, Public Law 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728, 15 U.S.C. Section 1693 et seq.) as amended from time to time.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account. Generally, this part applies to financial institutions. . . .”)