- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.42(a) (“An applicant shall submit an application to the appropriate FDIC office on the date the notice required by § 303.44 is published, or within 5 days after the date of the last required publication.”)
- Interagency CRA Q&As, Question .43(c)-1 (“What is an institution's “main office”? A1. An institution's main office is the main, home, or principal office as designated in its charter.”)
- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.44(a) (“Newspaper publications. For applications to relocate a main office, notice shall be published at least once each week on the same day for two consecutive weeks. The required publication shall be made in the following communities: . . . (2) To relocate a main office. In the community in which the main office is currently located and in the community to which it is proposed the main office will relocate.”)
- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.44(c) (“In the case of applications to relocate a main office or a branch, a copy of the required newspaper publication shall be posted in the public lobby of the office to be relocated for at least 15 days beginning on the date of the last published notice required by paragraph (a) of this section.”)