You also must post the newspaper notice in the lobby of the office that will relocate. The Illinois Banking Act also requires state-chartered banks to file a written application with the IDFPR if they wish to change the location of their main office.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(a)(1)(i) (“A depository institution shall provide account disclosures to a consumer before an account is opened or a service is provided, whichever is earlier. An institution is deemed to have provided a service when a fee required to be disclosed is assessed. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, if the consumer is not present at the institution when the account is opened or the service is provided and has not already received the disclosures, the institution shall mail or deliver the disclosures no later than 10 business days after the account is opened or the service is provided, whichever is earlier.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: (1) Rate information . . . (2) Compounding and crediting . . . (3) Balance information . . . (4) Fees . . . (5) Transaction limitations . . . (6) Features of time accounts . . . (7) Bonuses . . .”)