- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent.”)
- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.42(a) (“An applicant shall submit an application to the appropriate FDIC office on the date the notice required by § 303.44 is published, or within 5 days after the date of the last required publication.”)
- Interagency CRA Q&As, Question .43(c)-1 (“What is an institution's “main office”? A1. An institution's main office is the main, home, or principal office as designated in its charter.”)
- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.44(a) (“Newspaper publications.