- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/13 (“A bank chartered under this Act may change its main banking premises by filing written application with the Commissioner, on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, provided (i) the change shall not be a removal to a new location without complying with the capital requirements of Section 7 and of subsection (1) of Section 10 of this Act; (ii) the Commissioner approves the relocation or change; and (iii) the bank complies with any applicable federal law or regulation.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/2 (“‘Main banking premises’ means the location that is designated in a bank's charter as its main office.”)