The Agencies believe it is important that customers understand the scope of FDIC insurance in these circumstances. 2 Accordingly, an insured depository institution that intends to use a different name for a branch or other facility should take reasonable steps to ensure that customers will not become confused and believe that its facilities are separate institutions or that deposits in the different facilities are separately insured.”)
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent.”)
- FDIC Filing Procedures, 12 CFR 303.42(a) (“An applicant shall submit an application to the appropriate FDIC office on the date the notice required by § 303.44 is published, or within 5 days after the date of the last required publication.”)