- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.10(b) (“Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer. The person that obtains the authorization shall provide a copy to the consumer.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(k) (“‘Preauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.”)