- Nacha Operating Guidelines (2021), Chapter 47 — Telephone-Initiated Entries, Other Considerations for TEL Entry Authorizations (“Any written notice or disclosure required by the Nacha Operating Rules, including those for TEL entries, may be provided in electronic form (e.g., e-mail and SMS text message to a smartphone or mobile device). However, state and federal laws may require Receiver consent before using electronic notices/disclosures.”)
- E-Sign Act, 15 USC 7001(c)(1) (“(1) Consent to electronic records. Notwithstanding subsection (a), if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information relating to a transaction or transactions in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an electronic record to provide or make available (whichever is required) such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing if . . .”)
- FRB Services, Rules and Regulations Resources, (“FedACH Services are governed in part by the operating rules and guidelines of the National Automated Clearing House Association (NACHA), a not-for-profit association.