For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Consequently, we believe you may have sufficient documentation to meet FinCEN’s minimum CIP requirements for this customer.

However, as explained in FinCEN’s BSA/AML Manual, non-resident aliens generally pose more BSA/AML risks than resident aliens, as it may be more difficult to track and verify information for a customer who is living outside of the country.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • OCC BSA Rules, 12 CFR 21.21(c) (“Establishment of a BSA compliance program

(1) Program requirement. Each national bank and each savings association shall develop and provide for the continued administration of a program reasonably designed to assure and monitor compliance with the recordkeeping and reporting requirements set forth in subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code and the implementing regulations issued by the Department of the Treasury at 31 CFR Chapter X. The compliance program must be written, approved by the national bank’s or savings association's board of directors, and reflected in the minutes of the national bank or savings association.

(2) Customer identification program. Each national bank and each savings association is subject to the requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5318(l) and the implementing regulations jointly promulgated by the OCC and the Department of the Treasury at 31 CFR 1020.220, which require a customer identification program to be implemented as part of the BSA compliance program required under this section.”)