For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Seller-paid real estate commissions are one example of seller-paid costs that may not be omitted from and must be included on the consumer’s Closing Disclosure. (§ 1026.38(g)(4); Comment 38(g)(4)-4). Additionally, non-commission real estate brokerage or agent charges for services to the seller or consumer are required to be itemized separately, with a description of the service and an identification of the person ultimately receiving the payment. (Comment 38(g)(4)-1 and -4; § 1026.2(a)(11) and (a)(22)).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(t)(5)(v) (“Separation of consumer and seller information. The creditor or settlement agent preparing the form may use form H-25 of appendix H to this part for the disclosure provided to both the consumer and the seller, with the following modifications to separate the information of the consumer and seller, as necessary: . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(t)(5)(v)(A) (“The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (j) and (k) of this section may be disclosed on separate pages to the consumer and the seller, respectively, with the information required by the other paragraph left blank. The information disclosed to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (j) of this section must be disclosed on the same page as the information required by paragraph (i) of this section.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(t)(5)(v)(B) (“The information required to be disclosed by paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section with respect to costs paid by the consumer may be left blank on the disclosure provided to the seller.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(k) (“Summary of seller's transaction. Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions’ required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate table under the subheading ‘Seller's Transaction,’ that includes the following information and satisfies the following requirements: . . .”)