Yes, we believe that a small estate affidavit is sufficient documentation for the spouse to access the safe deposit box.
[…] The Illinois Probate Act requires financial institutions to grant access to safe deposit boxes in accordance with a valid small estate affidavit. The Safety Deposit Box Opening Act requires financial institutions to allow a person designated in a small estate affidavit to “open the box and examine and remove the contents.” Also, the Illinois Probate Act protects your bank from any liability when you grant access to a box in good faith reliance on a small estate affidavit that “is substantially in compliance with” the form small estate affidavit provided in subsection 25-1(b) of the Act (linked to below).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (“When any person, corporation, or financial institution . . . controlling the right of access to decedent’s safe deposit box . . . is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that person, corporation, or financial institution shall . . . grant access to the safe deposit box . . . in the manner specified in the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.”)