• IICLE, Elements of Illinois Law: Estate Planning and Probate Administration 2020 Edition, Chapter 1 — Estate Planning (“Transfers can also be made for the benefit of minor children by creating a custodianship under the Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act (UTMA), 760 ILCS 20/1, et seq. Like the §2503(c) trust, a transfer into an UTMA custodial account is irrevocable, but the UTMA account terminates at age 18 unless the settlor specifies that the custodianship continue to age 19, 20, or 21. See 760 ILCS 20/12(b), 20/21.”)
  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/21(a) (“The custodian shall transfer in an appropriate manner the custodial property (to the extent that it has not been used pursuant to this Act) to the minor or to the minor's estate upon the earlier of: (1) the minor's attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6; (2) the minor's attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or (3) the minor's death.”)
  • Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/11 (“Single Custodianship. A transfer may be made only for one minor, and only one person may be the custodian.