Finally, rules for loss shifting associated with alteration rest on the assumption that alteration can be most easily detected by the party who receives the check in the first instance.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/1-201(41) (“‘Unauthorized signature’ means a signature made without actual, implied, or apparent authority. The term includes a forgery.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-407(a) (“‘Alteration’ means (i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party.”)