A scanned image of the original check would generally provide no better evidentiary value than a substitute check or an electronic check, and thus the final rule does not permit such an image to overcome the presumption of alteration.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (“An action . . . (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(f) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(f) (“A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.”)