Answer 1: Depository institutions are not required to file a Designation of Exempt Person form (FinCEN 110) with respect to the transfer of currency to or from any of the 12 Federal Reserve Banks in accordance with an Interim Rule published by FinCEN in the Federal Register (65 FR 46356-46361) on July 28, 2000. This Interim Rule, which amends the CTR exemption regulation at 31 CFR 1020.315, became effective on July 31, 2000. (12/2017).”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.315(a) (“No bank is required to file a report otherwise required by §1010.311 with respect to any transaction in currency between an exempt person and such bank, or, to the extent provided in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, between such exempt person and other banks affiliated with such bank. . . .”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.315(b) (“(b) Exempt person.