Also, we note that your arrangement with Brinks is distinguishable from the Thillens services discussed in the IBA’s request for exemptive relief and FinCEN’s denial of the request, since Thillens is a registered MSB and its practices include fulfilling cash orders with funds from its own bank accounts or its correspondent bank’s accounts — not from a bank’s own account at a Federal Reserve Bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section. In the case of the U.S. Postal Service, the obligation contained in the preceding sentence shall not apply to payments or transfers made solely in connection with the purchase of postage or philatelic products.”)
  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1010.100(ff)(5)(i) (“Money services business [includes a] . . . (5) Money transmitter. . . . (A) A person that provides money transmission services.