During that event, the Massachusetts regulators explained that they work closely with the FDIC and Federal Reserve to coordinate CRA examinations and evaluations and even issue identical reports with FDIC examiners, but we do not know whether the IDFPR will follow suit in Illinois.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois CRA, 205 ILCS 735/35-15(a) (“The Secretary may adopt rules with respect to the frequency and manner of examination including the imposition of examination fees. . . .”)