- IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013–14, page xv (“Thirty days prior to destroying a record, send an Authorization for Destruction form to the transferring department manager and wait for approval. Begin numbering the disposal notices with the code for the transferring department and the number 001, (i.e., ACC001 = first disposal for the accounting department. Then file and retain this destruction notice for 10 years. This . . . assures that the bank will be able to prove when, why and how records were destroyed.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code,’ actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; . . .”)