FinCEN’s Custom
[…] • MOBILE Act, 12 USC 1829c(b)(2) (“Except as required to comply with Federal bank secrecy laws, a financial institution may only use the information obtained under paragraph (1)—

(A) to verify the authenticity of the driver’s license or personal identification card;

(B) to verify the identity of the individual; and

(C) to comply with a legal requirement to record, retain, or transmit the personal information in connection with opening an account or obtaining a financial product or service.”)
 

  • MOBILE Act, 12 USC 1829c(b)(3) (“A financial institution that makes a copy or receives an image of a driver’s license or personal identification card of an individual in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) shall, after using the image for the purposes described in paragraph (2), permanently delete

(A) any image of the driver’s license or personal identification card, as applicable; and

(B)   any copy of any such image.”)
 

  • FinCEN Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(2)(ii) (“The CIP must contain procedures for verifying the identity of the customer, using information obtained in accordance with paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, within a reasonable time after the account is opened.