- UCC § 3-417 cmt. 7 (“The first sentence of subsection (e) recognizes that checks are normally paid by automated means and that payor banks rely on warranties in making payment. Thus, it is not appropriate to allow disclaimer of warranties appearing on checks that normally will not be examined by the payor bank. The second sentence requires a breach of warranty claim to be asserted within 30 days after the drawee learns of the breach and identity of the warrantor.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (“An action . . . (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(f) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(f) (“A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.”)