- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(f) (“Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer. . . . discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-302 (“Payor bank’s responsibility for late return of item.