Thus, it is not appropriate to allow disclaimer of warranties appearing on checks that normally will not be examined by the payor bank. The second sentence requires a breach of warranty claim to be asserted within 30 days after the drawee learns of the breach and identity of the warrantor.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (“An action . . . (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this Section must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-417(f) and 810 ILCS 5/4-208(f) (“A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.”)
- FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report . . . in the following circumstances: (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . . (3) Transactions aggregating $25,000 or more regardless of potential suspects.”)