Regarding your second question, we recommend reviewing your bank’s policies and procedures related to error resolution claims. If you typically press charges when you learn the identity of the person who made the unauthorized transaction, we believe it would be appropriate to inform your customer of this policy. However, we would not recommend referring to a specific person, such as “your family member” when notifying your customer of the policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Section 2(m), Comment 4 (“Forced initiation. An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.”)