However, we would not recommend referring to a specific person, such as “your family member” when notifying your customer of the policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Section 2(m), Comment 4 (“Forced initiation. An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall comply with the requirements of this section with respect to any oral or written notice of error from the consumer that: (i) Is received by the institution no later than 60 days after the institution sends the periodic statement or provides the passbook documentation, required by § 1005.9, on which the alleged error is first reflected; (ii) Enables the institution to identify the consumer’s name and account number; and (iii) indicates why the consumer believes an error exists and includes to the extent possible the type, date, and amount of the error, except for requests described in paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section.”)