Thus, if you are giving your borrowers enough notice to become aware of their National Flood Insurance Program responsibilit
[…] While providing notice on a loan’s closing day is unlikely to be viewed as complying with the notice timing requirement, you may be able to explain to examiners the necessity of a reasonable notice period of under ten days for a HELOC, refinancing, or commercial loan that needs to close in an interval shorter than ten days.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation H, 12 CFR 22.9(a) (“When a national bank or Federal savings association makes, increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the bank or savings association shall mail or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral securing the loan.”)
  • Regulation H, 12 CFR 22.9(c) (“The national bank or Federal savings association shall provide the notice required by paragraph (a) of this section to the borrower within a reasonable time before the completion of the transaction, and to the servicer as promptly as practicable after the bank or savings association provides notice to the borrower and in any event no later than the time the bank or savings association provides other similar notices to the servicer concerning hazard insurance and taxes. Notice to the servicer may be made electronically or may take the form of a copy of the notice to the borrower.”)
  • OCC, Comptroller’s Handbook, Flood Disaster Protection Act (Interagency) (August 2019), page 18 (“Delivery of the notice of special flood hazards must take place within a ‘reasonable time’ before the completion of the transaction.